Sage 100 2016 Product Update 5 (5.30.5.0)

Written by Todd Martin on .

Article Index

The following is a list of enhancements and corrections added to Sage 100 2016.5

Product updates are cumulative; in other words, this update includes all enhancements and program corrections found in prior updates for version 2016. Smart Update will install only the programs that have been updated since your last update was installed.

Sage 100 Advanced and Premium Workstation Synchronization automatically updates the client workstations.

If you use Sage 100 Standard over a network, run WKsUpdate Standard.exe on each workstation. This program is located in the ..\mas90\wksetup folder on the server where Sage 100 2017 Standard is installed. All Sage 100 updates must be installed on the server where Sage 100 is installed.

An update to the Sage Exchange Desktop (SED 2.0) is available from our web site(https://na.sage.com/log-on/) after registering for and logging into the Sage Customer or Partner Portal.
  • Download and install the Sage 100 SED 2.0 Update (AR5005T KBID 75641) on the Sage 100 2016 Server.
  • At each Sage 100 Workstation that processes Credit Card transactions, run the Sage Exchange Desktop2.0.exe (requires Administrator privileges). This program can be found on the Sage 100 2016 Server,located in the ..\MAS90\wksetup folder.

Accounts Receivable

  1. Source Journal drill down is no longer disabled in Accounts Receivable Invoice History Inquiry.

General Ledger

  1. No longer receive "Authentication Failed! Retry the synchronization process" when running Payroll Services Synchronization Wizard using Benefit Mall
  2. Benefit Mall Sync on Sage 100 Premium no longer creates Error 65 GL_PaySyncWizard_ui.pvc line 1002

Inventory Management

  1. A Zero quantity cost tier no longer exists with a residual value after the lot is adjusted to 00.00 through Transaction Adjustment entry.

Library Master

  1. The Error: "Prepared failed with the following error:" no longer occurs when reinstalling or adding a new module to 2016.
  2. Excel scroll bars are no longer missing in Excel worksheet after clicking the Excel button from look ups
  3. The Error: "Record 0 has been changed by another user and will not be saved" no longer occurs when clicking "Activate" on the Registration Tab of System Configuration when logged in as the Administrator in Sage 100.
  4. The Payroll subscription expiration date is now updated when clicking the Update button on the Registration tab in System Configuration.
  5. Sage 100 Child Windows no longer locate "off screen" and are not accessible.

Material Requirements Planning

  1. The Required Date from MRP Projected demands now matches the MRP Inquiry Required Date.

Payroll

  1. Warning messages now appear when trying to send previously transmitted or prior dated pre-note or direct deposit batches when using Sage 100 Direct Deposit Services. 
  2. No longer receive prompt “Changing the Employee number will require that a new Pre-Note be transmitted before processing Direct Deposit for this Employee. Do you want to continue?” when renumbering an employee when using Sage 100 Direct Deposit Service and the option to not send a pre-note when employee number changes is selected in Payroll Options.

Return Materials Authorization

  1. Sales Orders created from RMA using cross ship is now generated with the sales U/M from the replacement item. The quantities, costs, and prices is converted from the RMA U/M back to the Standard U/M and then reconverted to the new U/M from the sales order line.

Sales Order

  1. The Message "The Vendor Number is required" no longer occurs on the Error log when generating Purchase Orders from Sales Orders.

Product Update Files

PRODUCT UPDATE FILES
Updated by this release May require conversion
providex.ddf
AR AR_InvoiceHistoryInquiry_ui.pvc
GL GL_PaySyncWizard_ui.pvc
Help PR.chm
Home lib
Home pvxclr.dll
Home pvxclr4.dll
Home pvxocx32.dll
Home pvxwin32.exe
Home lib _updater
Home lib _updater autoupdate_vbscript.txt
IM IM_TransactionRegister_upd.pvc
IM IM_TransactionTierDistribution_Bus.pvc
IM IM_Transaction_ui.pvc
Launcher html
Launcher launch32.exe
Launcher launcher.2016.exe
Launcher launcher.logging.exe
Launcher Newtonsoft.Json.dll
Launcher Newtonsoft.Json.xml
Launcher PmtCenter.png
Launcher Sage.Erp100.Common.dll
Launcher Sage.Erp100.DragDrop.dll
Launcher Sage.Erp100.Launcher.Bie.dll
Launcher Sage.Erp100.Launcher.BootstrapState.dll
Launcher Sage.Erp100.Launcher.Command.dll
Launcher Sage.Erp100.Launcher.Data.dll
Launcher Sage.Erp100.Launcher.State.dll
Launcher Sage.Erp100.Native.dll
Launcher webconfig
Launcher html What.htm
MASHome Lib
MASHome Microsoft.NET
MASHome UpdateManifest.xml
MASHome Lib _repository
MASHome Lib _Updater
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 env
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Home
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Launcher
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any manifest.conf
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any MAS_SYSTEM
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any SOA
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any SY
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Home autoupdater.ini
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Home Ionic.Zlib.dll
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Home Microsoft.NET
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Home Newtonsoft.Json.dll
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Home Newtonsoft.Json.xml
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Home pvxclr.dll
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Home pvxclr4.dll
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Home pvxocx32.dll
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Home pvxwin32.exe
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Home pvxwin32.exe.config
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Home Sage.DirectDeposit.dll
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Home Sage.Erp100.Launcher.BootstrapState.dll
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Home Sage.PaymentCenter.Merchant.dll
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Home Sage.PaymentCenter.OAuth.dll
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Home Sage.PaymentCenter.Sage100.dll
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Home Sage.Sync.Abra.dll
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Home Sage100ERP.Reporting.dll
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Home Sage100ERP.Reporting.dll.manifest
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Home SageNA.Payroll.SyncClient.dll
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Home SageNA.Payroll.SyncClient.dll.manifest
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Home Microsoft.NET Sage100.SLS.Client
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Home Microsoft.NET Sage100.SLS.Client BouncyCastle.Crypto.dll
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Home Microsoft.NET Sage100.SLS.Client
Microsoft.Practices.TransientFaultHandling.Core.dll
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Home Microsoft.NET Sage100.SLS.Client Sage100.SLS.Client.dll
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Home Microsoft.NET Sage100.SLS.Client SageNA.CE.SLS.Client.dll
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Launcher Advanced.bmp
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Launcher html
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Launcher Images
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Launcher launch32.exe
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Launcher launcher.2016.exe
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Launcher Launcher.old.exe
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Launcher MNUBTN.TXT
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Launcher Newtonsoft.Json.dll
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Launcher Newtonsoft.Json.xml
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Launcher PDFs
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Launcher Premium.bmp
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Launcher Sage.Erp100.Common.dll
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Launcher Sage.Erp100.DragDrop.dll
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Launcher Sage.Erp100.Launcher.Bie.dll
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Launcher Sage.Erp100.Launcher.BootstrapState.dll
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Launcher Sage.Erp100.Launcher.Command.dll
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Launcher Sage.Erp100.Launcher.Data.dll
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Launcher Sage.Erp100.Launcher.State.dll
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Launcher Sage.Erp100.Native.dll
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Launcher webconfig
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Launcher html Resources.htm
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Launcher html SRNs
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Launcher html style.css
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Launcher html unsupported.html
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Launcher html webres.htm
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Launcher html welcome.html
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Launcher html What.htm
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Launcher html SRNs ProdUpdSRNs.pdf
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Launcher Images Blue
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Launcher Images Green
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Launcher Images PmtCenter.bmp
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Launcher Images Blue 16x16
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Launcher Images Blue 32x32
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Launcher Images Blue 16x16 PmtCenter.png
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Launcher Images Blue 32x32 PmtCenter.png
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Launcher Images Green 16x16
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Launcher Images Green 32x32
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Launcher Images Green 16x16 PmtCenter.png
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Launcher Images Green 32x32 PmtCenter.png
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Launcher PDFs GetStart.pdf
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any Launcher PDFs UpgradeGuide.pdf
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any MAS_SYSTEM VPF
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any MAS_SYSTEM VPF ARInvoiceAndReceive.vpt
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any MAS_SYSTEM VPF CICreditCardSetup.vpt
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any MAS_SYSTEM VPF RAReturns.vpt
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any MAS_SYSTEM VPF SOEntryInvoice.vpt
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any SOA Syzdll
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any SY SY_BPSAdapter.pvc
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any SY SY_Calendar
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any SY SY_Constant.pvc
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any SY SY_Progress.pvc
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 app any SY SY_SPREvents.pvc
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 env any
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 env any CommonProgramFiles
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 env any manifest.conf
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 env any CommonProgramFiles Sage
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 env any CommonProgramFiles Sage Common Components
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 env any CommonProgramFiles Sage Common Components ExApp.exe
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 env any CommonProgramFiles Sage Common Components Help
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 env any CommonProgramFiles Sage Common Components tuupkg.dll
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 env any CommonProgramFiles Sage Common Components Help 5.3
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 env any CommonProgramFiles Sage Common Components Help 5.3 AP.chm
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 env any CommonProgramFiles Sage Common Components Help 5.3 AR.chm
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 env any CommonProgramFiles Sage Common Components Help 5.3 BC.chm
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 env any CommonProgramFiles Sage Common Components Help 5.3 BIE.chm
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 env any CommonProgramFiles Sage Common Components Help 5.3 BM.chm
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 env any CommonProgramFiles Sage Common Components Help 5.3 BR.chm
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 env any CommonProgramFiles Sage Common Components Help 5.3 CC.chm
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 env any CommonProgramFiles Sage Common Components Help 5.3 CI.chm
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 env any CommonProgramFiles Sage Common Components Help 5.3 CM.chm
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 env any CommonProgramFiles Sage Common Components Help 5.3 CRUtility.chm
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 env any CommonProgramFiles Sage Common Components Help 5.3 CU.chm
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 env any CommonProgramFiles Sage Common Components Help 5.3 ES.chm
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 env any CommonProgramFiles Sage Common Components Help 5.3 FAQs.chm
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 env any CommonProgramFiles Sage Common Components Help 5.3 FileLayouts.chm
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 env any CommonProgramFiles Sage Common Components Help 5.3 FL.chm
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 env any CommonProgramFiles Sage Common Components Help 5.3 GL.chm
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 env any CommonProgramFiles Sage Common Components Help 5.3 HelpCenter.chm
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 env any CommonProgramFiles Sage Common Components Help 5.3 IM.chm
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 env any CommonProgramFiles Sage Common Components Help 5.3 IT.chm
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 env any CommonProgramFiles Sage Common Components Help 5.3 JC.chm
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 env any CommonProgramFiles Sage Common Components Help 5.3 LM.chm
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 env any CommonProgramFiles Sage Common Components Help 5.3 MO.chm
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 env any CommonProgramFiles Sage Common Components Help 5.3 MP.chm
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 env any CommonProgramFiles Sage Common Components Help 5.3 PF.chm
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 env any CommonProgramFiles Sage Common Components Help 5.3 PL.chm
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 env any CommonProgramFiles Sage Common Components Help 5.3 PO.chm
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 env any CommonProgramFiles Sage Common Components Help 5.3 PR.chm
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 env any CommonProgramFiles Sage Common Components Help 5.3 RA.chm
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 env any CommonProgramFiles Sage Common Components Help 5.3 SO.chm
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 env any CommonProgramFiles Sage Common Components Help 5.3 TC.chm
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 env any CommonProgramFiles Sage Common Components Help 5.3 VI.chm
MASHome Lib _repository mas5.30 env any CommonProgramFiles Sage Common Components Help 5.3 WO.chm
MASHome Lib _Updater autoupdatecustom.conf
MASHome Lib _Updater cinfocustom
MASHome Microsoft.NET Sage100.SLS.Client
MASHome Microsoft.NET Sage100.SLS.Client Sage100.SLS.Client.dll
MAS_SYSTEM SY_Message.M4T
MAS_SYSTEM SY_Module.M4T
MAS_SYSTEM SY_System.M4T
MD mdwmqz
MP MPWRAB
PO PO_GeneratePurchaseOrders.pvc
PR PRWMAA
PR PRWSLA.LIB
PR PR_DirectDepositProcessing_ui.pvc
SO SO_SalesOrderDetail_bus.pvc
SOA startup.m4p
SOA SWQSCR.37153050
SOA SWQSCR.40053050
SOA SWQSCR.40553050
SOA SWQSCR.41053050
SOA SWQSCR.42053050
SOA SWQSCR.43053050
SOA SWQSCR.44001053050
SOA SWQSCR.4400153050
SOA SWQSCR.4400253050
SOA SWQSCR.4400353050
SOA SWQSCR.4400453050
SOA SWQSCR.4400553050
SOA SWQSCR.4400653050
SOA SWQSCR.4400753050
SOA SWQSCR.4400853050
SOA SWQSCR.4400953050
SOA SWQSCR.44053050
SOA SWQSCR.44553050
SOA SWQSCR.4501053050
SOA SWQSCR.4502053050
SOA SWQSCR.4503053050
SOA SWQSCR.4504053050
SOA SWQSCR.4505053050
SOA SWQSCR.45053050
SOA SWQSCR.4506053050
SOA SWQSCR.4507053050
SOA SWQSCR.4508053050
SOA SWQSCR.5000953050
SOA SWQSCR.5001053050
SOA SWQSCR.5002053050
SOA SWQSCR.5003053050
SOA SWQSCR.5004053050
SOA SWQSCR.5005053050
SOA SWQSCR.50053050
SOA SWQSCR.5006053050
SOA SWQSCR.5007053050
SOA SWQSCR.5008053050
SOA SWQSCR.5009053050
SOA SWQSCR.5100153050
SOA SWQSCR.5101053050
SOA SWQSCR.5102053050
SOA SWQSCR.5103053050
SOA SWQSCR.5104053050
SOA SWQSCR.5105053050
SOA SWQSCR.51053050
SOA SWQSCR.5106053050
SOA SWQSCR.5107053050
SOA SWQSCR.5201053050
SOA SWQSCR.5202053050
SOA SWQSCR.5203053050
SOA SWQSCR.5204053050
SOA SWQSCR.5205053050
SOA SWQSCR.52053050
SOA SWQSCR.5301053050
SOA SWQSCR.53053050
SOA sy0ctl.soa
SY SY_Activation_ui.pvc
SY SY_BPSAdapter.pvc
SY SY_ConversionDriver.pvc
SY SY_DictionaryConversionCommon.pvc
SY SY_DirectDepositApply.pvc
SY SY_Excel.pvc
SY SY_Installation.pvc
SY SY_InstallationManifest.pvc
SY SY_Metering.pvc
SY SY_Registration.pvc
SY SY_SagePEP.pvc
SY SY_Session.pvc
None

Tags: Sage 100 ERP Product Updates Sage 100 Version 2016

Acumatica PartnerAcumatica Cloud ERP provides the best business management solution for transforming your company to thrive in the new digital economy. Built on a future-proof platform with open architecture for rapid integrations, scalability, and ease of use, Acumatica delivers unparalleled value to small and midmarket organizations.

Lean More
sage PartnerWhen it’s time for your business to move beyond simple accounting software, you can count on Sage to help you manage your manufacturing, distribution, and service industry processes from beginning to end. Unite your company so you can grow revenues, reduce costs, and increase profitability.

Lean More

Subscribe to Newsletter
Subscribe here for MBA Business Software's newsletter and product information to stay informed about the products and services offered by MBA.

90 Minds
90 Minds Consulting Group is an 
association of proactive consulting professionals who combine technology skills while still operating their own independent companies.

MBA Business Software
Headquarters
1117 Perimeter Center West, 
Suite E210
Sandy Springs, Georgia 30338
(P) 678-495-5700 
(F) 770-399-5772

Remote Office
Chicago, Illinois

twitterfacebookyoutubefeedlinkedinGoogle+