Sage 100 ERP Product Update 8 (4.50.8.0)

Written by Kate Phillips on .

Article Index

Sage has released the eighth product update for version 4.50 (4.50.8.0) on 11/19/15. The following is a list of enhancements and corrections that have been incorporated for Sage MAS 90 and MAS 200 version 4.50 in this Product Update. Product Updates are cumulative, containing all program corrections found in prior updates. Product Updates through 4.50.6.0 also contains program corrections that were introduced in 4.40.0.7 - 4.40.0.10. The numbering scheme has been changed for 4.50 Product Updates. The third segment represents the Product Update number. This change was done to accommodate future enhancements.

After installing this Product Update, WKsUpdate 90.exe or WKsUpdate 200.exe needs to be run on each MAS Workstation. This file is located in the ..\mas90\WkSetup directory on the MAS Server. (WKsUpdate should also be run anytime WkSetup.exe is run on a MAS Workstation.)
MBA Business Software customers that are on Software Support – Preferred (SSA-PF) can contact us to schedule your update to this version. As part of your support plan, minor updates and hot fixes are included. Not on a support plan but interested? Find out more about what MBA offers for support.

Accounts Payable

  1. New Box 11 and Box 12 have been added for 2013 1099-MISC reporting.
  2. Form 1099 eFiling and Reporting has been updated for reporting the 2013 1099-MISC new boxes 11 & 12.
  3. The prompt to increment the Default 1099 Calendar Year in Accounts Payable Options now displays when exiting Form 1099 eFiling and Reporting.
  4. For 2014, Box 10 Market Discount and Box 11 Bond Premium have been added for 1099-INT.
  5. For year 2014, Box 11 Foreign tax paid and Box 12 Foreign country or U.S. possession have been removed for 1099-MISC.
  6. Form 1099 eFiling and Reporting has been modified for reporting Form 1099-INT Box 10 (Market Discount) and Box 11 (Bond Premium).


Bill of Materials

  1. The Total Quantity is now correct on Picking Sheets in Bill of Materials when a scrap percentage is used.


e-Business Manager

  1. Quantity Break pricing by Product Line now calculates correctly for eBusiness .Store customers in Shopping Cart. After installing Product Update 8, Stop and Start the Web Engine Application or Service.


Library Master

  1. Issues resolved when participating in the Sage Product Enhancement Program (PEP). No longer receive the following messages, “Server is no longer connected,” and “Sage 100 ERP is not responding.” Delays no longer occur when selecting a task from the Sage 100 ERP Launcher.
  2. State eFiling and Reporting has been updated with the latest Tax Types.


Purchase Order

  1. UDF data now flows from SO Detail to PO Detail when creating PO from Auto Generate Orders Selection when “Summarize Drop Ship Lines by Vendor” checked, for non-summarized lines.


Payroll

  1. Additional Medicare tax is no longer calculated for an employee with zero dollar checks or for an employee with subject to Medicare wages equal to zero if the preceding employee has additional Medicare wages.
  2. Payroll has been modified to calculate the Massachusetts Employer Medical Assistance Contribution.
  3. For State eFiling and Reporting Total Tips Reported for Quarter will now populate the state forms requiring separate tip reporting by employee.
  4. In Employee Maintenance if an employee has a suffix it is now separated from the Last Name on the Federal eFiling and Reporting W2's if the last name and suffix are separated by a comma.
  5. Records in ACA Employer Maintenance and ACA Employee Maintenance will be purged during year-end processing based on the number of years selected for the Years to Retain eFiling Check History in Payroll Options. Terminated employees now remain on file and will be purged during year-end processing based on the number of years selected for Years to Retain eFiling Check History in Payroll Options.
  6. An ACA menu with three new tasks related to the Affordable Care Act has been added to the Payroll module:
    • ACA Employee Maintenance for entering information that will appear on Form 1095-C.
    • ACA Employer Maintenance for entering information that will appear on Form 1094-C.
    • ACA Applicable Large Employer Report (ALE) to generate a count of full time and full time equivalent (FTE) employees. The totals can then be updated to the ACE Employer file, and they will appear in the ALE Member Information-Monthly window accessed from ACE Employer Maintenance. 
      For more information, refer to the help for these tasks.
  7. Federal eFiling and Reporting has been modified for ACA Reporting.
  8. When processing Year End, Box 12 Codes DD & EE are now updated for Federal eFiling and Reporting W2s.
  9. In eFiling and Reporting tax rates are now 4 decimal places.
  10. Other Local Tax amount will now populate Box 14 of the W2 in Federal eFiling and Reporting when a Local Tax Code is setup with both Local Withholding Tax and Other Local Tax.


Sales Order

  1. Line Items added to a Sales Order Invoice now appear in SO/Quote History Inquiry when the same line item is added twice, once as "Shipped" and once as "BackOrdered" with a negative amount.



Work Order Processing

  1. Work Order Cost Roll-up - when using the % of cost method to calculate overhead, Cost Roll-up no longer incorrectly uses the previous step % of cost.



PRODUCT UPDATE FILES
Updated by this release
providex.dde
providex.ddf
AP AP_Form1099eFileandReport_ui.pvc
AP AP_Vendor1099Payments_bus.pvc
AP AP_Vendor1099Payments_ui.pvc
AR AR_Customer_bus.pvc
BM BM_PickingSheetPrinting_rpt.pvc
CI CI_CreditCardConversionTime.pvc
CI CI_eFilingCommon.pvc
CI CI_UpdateCheckToAP.pvc
DDICTS prfile.dd
DDICTS prfld.dd
Help pr.chm
IM IM_TrialBalanceReport_rpt.pvc
IT IT_ShoppingCart_bus.pvc
MAS_SYSTEM PR_ACAOfferOfCoverage.M4T
MAS_SYSTEM PR_ACASafeHarbor.M4T
MAS_SYSTEM PR_ACATransitionRelief.M4T
MAS_SYSTEM SY_1099Setup.M4T
MAS_SYSTEM SY_FormseFilingVersion.M4T
MAS_SYSTEM SY_GridDefinition.M4T
MAS_SYSTEM SY_Menu.M4T
MAS_SYSTEM SY_Message.M4T
MAS_SYSTEM SY_Module.M4T
MAS_SYSTEM SY_PayrollEFilingMapping.M4T
MAS_SYSTEM SY_PopupItem.M4T
MAS_SYSTEM SY_PopupMenu.M4T
MAS_SYSTEM SY_PopupMenuItem.M4T
MAS_SYSTEM SY_PopupXref.m4t
MAS_SYSTEM SY_ReportManagerMaster.M4T
MAS_SYSTEM SY_System.M4T
MAS_SYSTEM SY_Task.M4T
MD mdwmqz
PEP Sage.Pep.Thread.dll
PEP Sage.Pep.Thread.manifest
PO PO_GeneratePurchaseOrders.pvc
PO PO_ReceiptOfGoodsDetail_bus.pvc
PR PayrollACAMaintenanceImports.EXP
PR PRWCA2
PR PRWDAA
PR PRWDAC
PR PRWDAH
PR PRWMAA
PR PRWMAA.LIB
PR PRWMAG
PR PRWMAH
PR PRWPAA
PR Prwrab
PR Prwrcb
PR PRWRCC
PR PRWRFA
PR PRWRFA.LIB
PR PRWRZB
PR PRWSEA
PR PRWSEA.LIB
PR PRWSNA
PR PRWSNA.LIB
PR PRWUAA
PR PRWUBB
PR PR_ACAALEReport.M4L
PR PR_ACAALEReport_rpt.pvc
PR PR_ACAALEReport_UI.pvc
PR PR_ACAEmployee.M4L
PR PR_ACAEmployeeCoveredInd_bus.pvc
PR PR_ACAEmployeeCoveredInd_UI.pvc
PR PR_ACAEmployeeMonthlyDtl_bus.pvc
PR PR_ACAEmployeeMonthlyDtl_UI.pvc
PR PR_ACAEmployee_bus.pvc
PR PR_ACAEmployee_svc.pvc
PR PR_ACAEmployee_ui.pvc
PR PR_ACAEmployer.M4L
PR PR_ACAEmployerMonthlyDtl_bus.pvc
PR PR_ACAEmployerMonthlyDtl_UI.pvc
PR PR_ACAEmployerOtherMembers_bus.pvc
PR PR_ACAEmployerOtherMembers_UI.pvc
PR PR_ACAEmployer_bus.pvc
PR PR_ACAEmployer_svc.pvc
PR PR_ACAEmployer_ui.pvc
PR PR_ACAOfferOfCoverage_svc.pvc
PR PR_ACASafeHarbor_svc.pvc
PR PR_ACATransitionReliefIndicator_svc.pvc
PR PR_eFiling.pvc
PR PR_LevelConversion.pvc
Reports PR_ACAALEReport.rpt
SO SO_Invoice.M4L
SO SO_SalesOrderHistory.pvc
SO SO_SalesOrder_bus.pvc
SOA SWQSCR.37145080
SOA SWQSCR.40045080
SOA SWQSCR.40545080
SOA SWQSCR.41045080
SOA SWQSCR.42045080
SOA SWQSCR.43045080
SOA SWQSCR.44001045080
SOA SWQSCR.4400145080
SOA SWQSCR.4400245080
SOA SWQSCR.4400345080
SOA SWQSCR.4400445080
SOA SWQSCR.4400545080
SOA SWQSCR.4400645080
SOA SWQSCR.4400745080
SOA SWQSCR.4400845080
SOA SWQSCR.4400945080
SOA SWQSCR.44045080
SOA SWQSCR.44545080
SOA SWQSCR.4501045080
SOA SWQSCR.4502045080
SOA SWQSCR.4503045080
SOA SWQSCR.4504045080
SOA SWQSCR.45045080
SOA SWQSCR.4505045080
SOA SWQSCR.4506045080
SOA sy0ctl.soa
SOA sy0dct.soa
SOA SY0DD1.450
SOA SY0DD2.SOA
SOA SY0DD4.SOA
SOA SY0DD5.SOA
SOA sy1q01.soa
SOA sy1q02.soa
SOA sy1q04.soa
SOA SY1QDD.SOA
SY SY_1099Setup_bus.pvc
SY SY_EditReginfo_ui.pvc
SY SY_EmbeddedIOCommon
SY SY_Installation.pvc
SY SY_Launcher.M4L
SY SY_Launcher_ui.pvc
SY SY_OPTIONS.M4L
SY SY_Options_bus.pvc
SY SY_Options_ui.pvc
SY SY_Registration.pvc
SY SY_SagePEP.pvc
SY SY_Selection.pvc
SY SY_Session.pvc
Utility CI_CreditCardConversion_utl
VI VI_Lookup.pvc
WO WOWIAA
WO WOWJBA
WO Wowjbh
WO Wowrpa
WO WOWUBA
WO WO_CostRollupRegister_Upd.pvc
PR_ACAAleWrk
PR_ACAEmployee
PR_ACAEmployeeCoveredInd
PR_ACAEmployeeMonthlyDtl
PR_ACAEmployer
PR_ACAEmployerMonthlyDtl
PR_ACAEmployerOtherMembers
PR_ACAOfferOfCoverage
PR_ACASafeHarbor
PR_ACATransitionRelief
PR1



















Tags: Sage 100 ERP Product Updates Sage 100 ERP Version 4.50

Acumatica PartnerAcumatica Cloud ERP provides the best business management solution for transforming your company to thrive in the new digital economy. Built on a future-proof platform with open architecture for rapid integrations, scalability, and ease of use, Acumatica delivers unparalleled value to small and midmarket organizations.

Lean More
sage PartnerWhen it’s time for your business to move beyond simple accounting software, you can count on Sage to help you manage your manufacturing, distribution, and service industry processes from beginning to end. Unite your company so you can grow revenues, reduce costs, and increase profitability.

Lean More

Subscribe to Newsletter

Subscribe here for MBA Business Software's newsletter and product information to stay informed about the products and services offered by MBA.

90 Minds
90 Minds Consulting Group is an 
association of proactive consulting professionals who combine technology skills while still operating their own independent companies.

MBA Business Software
Headquarters
1117 Perimeter Center West, 
Suite E210
Sandy Springs, Georgia 30338
(P) 678-495-5700 
(F) 770-399-5772

Remote Offices
Chicago, Illinois
Cape Coral, Florida

twitterfacebookyoutubefeedlinkedin